Hit Enter to search or Esc key to close

Evi Tours (“Evi Tours”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.evitours.com website (all subdomains included) is the data controller. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

What data are we processing and for what purposes?

Your personal data that we process are as follows:

(a) Your personal and contact details (name, email etc.). We do not store or process your current location but only the country of origin that you insert when buying a tour.
(b) Data relating to the usage of the Service, such as your redeemed promo codes, the stories and tours that you have accessed and read.
(c) Record and archive telephone conversations and electronic or other communications during queries and complaints, providing technical support, upon notification at the beginning of the telephone conversation.

In case you have purchased a tour via a third party tour operator (such as e.g. Tripadvisor etc.), we will, in addition to the above mentioned data, also store and process your Booking reference no., Booking date, Travel date, the Online booking platform that you have used, the Tour (product) booked, the Promo code used, the type of your device, your Language, City and Country of origin, whether you are and Adult or not, if your promo code has been redeemed or not and when this happened and your User id.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Log Data may also include information about your device, such as UUID (Universally unique identifier) and UDID (Unique Device Identifier), as well as the device’s brand and model. When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Log Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Location Information

We may use and store information about your location, if you give us permission to do so. We use this information to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at anytime, through your mobile device settings.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

How do we use cookies?

We use 4 group of cookies: Google Analytics cookies, WooCommerce cookies, Cookie Consent cookie, and Google Maps cookies.

1. Google Analytics

The cookies used are: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Their expiration is 2 years, 30 minutes, when you close your browser and 6 months respectively.

3. Cookie Consent

This cookie records that you accept the fact that the site uses cookies. It is used to stop the Cookie notification displaying each time a new session is opened. It expires after 1 year.

4. Google Maps

The cookies used are: nid, pref, khcookie. They allow Google Maps to remember which browser you are using and what preferences you have se when you view maps. They expire after 6 months, 2 years and when you close your browser, respectively.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Place of data storage

Your personal data may be stored either on Evi Tours servers or on cloud computing servers that may be located in EU member states or outside EU. These services will only comprise storing your data, while Evi Tours will remain the controller. Evi Tours states that it will select cloud computing providers, who will guarantee the compliance, when providing their services, with the relevant EU legislation for protection of data.

Processing purposes

The legal basis and purposes of processing your data are as follows:

(a) Processes necessary to perform the contractual relationship between us and the provision of the Evi Tours services:
Processing purposes: Creating and managing a client account and generally a contractual relationship, customer identification confirmation, pricing and transaction processing, communication for any reason goes to our business relationship, whether provided in the terms of use of the Service or not. If you do not share with us these information, we will not be able to provide you the full array of functionalities provided in the Service.

(b) Processes necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests we seek:
Processing purposes: Improving our services and developing new ones. Verification of customer authentication, correct use of the system, provision of evidence of traded transactions through the processing of recorded oral or written (electronic and / or printed) communication. In addition, your mobile phone number and / or email will be used to inform you immediately if any illegal or unauthorized operation of the system occurs.

(c) Your consent:
Processing purposes: We may use data such as your location information and device model upon your consent, in order to gather information that will help us improve the Service. We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send. You may withdraw your consent at any time, however this will not have a retroactive effect, meaning that it will not affect the lawfulness processing of your data that took place before such withdrawal.

Third-party recipients

Evi Tours’s personnel processing your data is authorized and responsible for this. Third-party recipients of your data may be Evi Tours’s third party outsourcers who provide Service -related services (e.g. customer service, telephone support, payment processors etc.). In this case, Evi Tours guarantees that its partners are under the control and act only on its behalf, have been specifically authorized to do so, and are fully bound by the confidentiality and applicable data protection legislation.

Evi Tours guarantees that your data will not be disclosed to any third party, except in cases where our company is required to disclose information to the competent administrative and judicial authorities, to the extent that this is required by applicable law or by a court order and / or administrative act.

How long we keep your personal information for

We’ll store your information for as long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement for us to retain the data, we’ll only store it for as long as we need to.

Your rights

Under the law, you have a number of rights that you can exercise free of charge. We have included a summary of these below; if you would like to discuss or exercise any of these, please contact us through the details provided.

Right to correct personal data: If you believe any of the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, you can request we update it.

​Right to access personal data: You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and how it has been processed.

​Right to data portability: In some circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal information about you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party.

​Right to object to use of personal data: Where we are processing your data for the purposes of direct marketing, or any legitimate interests that Evi Tours is reliant upon, you can object at any time to this processing.

​Right to restrict use of your data: In some circumstances, you can request that we temporarily suspend the processing of your data.

You may contact us in order to exercise any of your rights and for any reason whatsoever at: reservations@evitours.com

How to lodge a complaint

If you have a complaint, you can contact us on the details provided. We’ll do our best to help but if you’re still unhappy, you can contact the Greek Data Protection Authority (DPA), which is the Greek data protection regulator – their details are:

URL: www.dpa.gr
Address: 1-3 Kifissias Ave., P.C. 115 23, Athens, Greece
Phone: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30 210 6475628
Email: contact@dpa.gr

Business Transaction

If Evi Tours is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.